63rd Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference


Conference Planner

1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Plenary Lecture
 
PL1 - Conference Opening and Plenary Lecture
  
Theatre, Playhouse
     
PL2 - Plenary Lecture 2
    
Pt. St. Anne A
   
PL3 - R.S. Jane Memorial Award Lecture
      
Pt. St. Anne A
 
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Systems and Control
 
SC1 - Process Control
  
Barkers Pt. B
     
SC2 - Optimization and Control 1
   
Barkers Pt. B
    
SC3 - Modeling and Estimation
   
Barkers Pt. B
    
SC4 - Process Monitoring and Fault Diagnosis
    
Barkers Pt. B
   
SC5 - Inference, Modeling and Control
     
Barkers Pt. B
  
SC6 - Optimization and Control 2
     
Barkers Pt. B
  
SC-P - Poster Session
   
Pt. St. Anne Foyer
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
CIC Chair's Event
 
CIC1 - Role of Chemical Engineering to address Global Grand Challenges
     
Garrison, CP
  
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Frontiers in Chemical Engineering Lecture Series
 
FCE1 - Development of Renewable Energy
  
Devon
Devon
    
FCE2 - New Insights on Heavy Crudes and Bitumen
    
Devon
Devon
  
FCE3 - Application of Clean Coal Technology
      
Devon
Devon
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Adsorption and Membrane Separation
 
AMS1 - Adsorption 1
  
Pt. St. Anne D
     
AMS2 - Adsorption 2
   
Pt. St. Anne D
    
AMS3 - Membranes
    
Pt. St. Anne D
   
AMS4 - Adsorption 3
     
Pt. St. Anne D
  
AMS-P - Poster Session
   
Pt. St. Anne Foyer
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Catalytic Technologies for Clean Energy and Chemicals Productions
 
CAT1 - Green Catalytic Processes (Including Transformation of CO2)
  
Marysville A
     
CAT2 - Advancements in Catalytic Technologies - Clean Fuels and Industrial Chemicals
   
Marysville A
Marysville A
   
CAT3 - Catalysis for Alternative Fuels - Biofuels, Hydrogen, Fuel Cells
     
Marysville A
Marysville A
 
CAT4 - Novel Catalytic Materials, Catalyst Design and Synthesis
      
Marysville A
Marysville A
CAT-P - Poster Session
   
Pt. St. Anne Foyer
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Chemical Education
 
CE1 - Chemical Education General
       
Barkers Pt. B
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Emerging Technologies in Lignocellulosic Products and Materials
 
ET1 - Honouring Dr. Adriaan van Heiningen's Life Time Achievements
  
Pt. St. Anne B
     
ET2 - Biomaterials/Biochemicals
   
Pt. St. Anne B
    
ET3 - Pyrolysis and Gasification of Black Liquor and Biomass
    
Pt. St. Anne B
   
ET4 - Biofuels
     
Pt. St. Anne B
  
ET5 - Pulping, Bleaching and Papermaking
     
Pt. St. Anne B
  
ET6 - Developing Green Barrier Packaging Products
      
Pt. St. Anne B
 
ET7 - Advances in Mechanical Pulping/High-Yield Pulps (HYP)
       
Pt. St. Anne B
ET8 - Dissolving Pulp - Panel Discussion
       
Pt. St. Anne B
ET-P - Poster Session
   
Pt. St. Anne Foyer
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Forest Biorefinery
 
FOR1 - Biochemical Processes
   
Pt. St. Anne A
    
FOR2 - Biorefinery Business Strategy
   
Pt. St. Anne B
    
FOR3 - The Lignin-Based Biorefinery
    
Pt. St. Anne A
   
FOR4 - Biorefinery Products and Productions
     
Pt. St. Anne A
  
FOR5 - Biorefinery Environmental and Technology Risk
     
Pt. St. Anne D
  
FOR6 - Integrated Biorefining and Pulp and Paper Processes
      
Pt. St. Anne A
 
FOR7 - Environmental Assessment of Biorefinery Concepts
       
Pt. St. Anne A
FOR8 - Biorefinery Separation Issues
       
Pt. St. Anne A
FOR9 - Algal Biorefinery and Thermochemical Conversion
       
Pt. St. Anne C
FOR-P - Poster Session
   
Pt. St. Anne Foyer
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Fundamentals
 
FUN1 - Chemical Kinetics
  
Barkers Pt. A
     
FUN2 - Fluid Flow
   
Barkers Pt. A
Barkers Pt. A
   
FUN3 - Heat and Mass Transfer
     
Barkers Pt. A
  
FUN4 - Separation Processes
     
Barkers Pt. A
  
FUN5 - Thermodynamics
      
Barkers Pt. A
 
FUN6 - Transport Processes
       
Barkers Pt. A
FUN-P - Poster Session
   
Pt. St. Anne Foyer
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Industrial Waste Water Treatment and Environment
 
WWT1 - Advances in Industrial Wastewater Treatment
  
Marysville B
Marysville B
    
WWT2 - Membrane Bioreactor Applications
    
Marysville B
   
WWT3 - Biosolids Treatment and Value Addition
     
Marysville B
  
WWT4 - Climate Change and Green Technology
     
Marysville B
  
WWT5 - Emerging Contaminants and Environmental Chemistry
      
Marysville B
 
WWT6 - Environmental Chemistry
       
Marysville B
WWT-P - Poster Session
   
Pt. St. Anne Foyer
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Macromolecular Science and Engineering
 
MSE1 - Polymer Reaction Engineering
  
Nashwaaksis A
Nashwaaksis A
Nashwaaksis A
   
MSE2 - Polymer and Macromolecules for Biomedical Applications
    
Nashwaaksis A
Nashwaaksis A
  
MSE3 - Cellulose and Lignin Processing / Renewable Feedstock
      
Nashwaaksis A
 
MSE4 - Polymers and Macromolecules for the Environment and/or found in the environment
       
Nashwaaksis A
MSE-P - Poster Session
   
Pt. St. Anne Foyer
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Nanotechnology
 
NAN1 - Energy
     
Nashwaaksis B
  
NAN2 - Resources
      
Nashwaaksis B
Nashwaaksis B
NAN3 - Environment
       
Nashwaaksis B
NAN-P - Poster Session
   
Pt. St. Anne Foyer
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Nuclear Technology
 
NUC1 - Nuclear Experience and Education
      
Pt. St. Anne D
 
NUC2 - Nuclear Chemistry and Corrosion
       
Pt. St. Anne D
NUC3 - Chemical Engineering in the Nuclear Industry
       
Pt. St. Anne D
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Oil and Gas
 
OAG1 - Gas Enhanced Oil Recovery
  
Pt. St. Anne C
     
OAG2 - Unconventional Resources
   
Pt. St. Anne C
    
OAG3 - Heavy Oil Recovery and Upgrading
    
Pt. St. Anne C
Pt. St. Anne C
  
OAG4 - Heavy Oil Thermodynamics
     
Pt. St. Anne C
  
OAG5 - Advances in Enhanced Oil Recovery
      
Pt. St. Anne C
 
OAG6 - Hydrocarbon Emissions / Coal Tar
       
Pt. St. Anne C
OAG-P - Poster Session
   
Pt. St. Anne Foyer
    
 
1
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Process Safety and Loss Management
 
PSM1 - Dust Explosions
  
Nashwaaksis B
     
PSM2 - Hazard Identification and Risk Analysis
   
Nashwaaksis B
    
PSM3 - Risk Control 1
    
Nashwaaksis B
   
PSM4 - Risk Control 2
     
Nashwaaksis B
  
PSM-P - Poster Session
   
Pt. St. Anne Foyer
    
PSM5 - PSM Standards Workshop
      
Garrison, CP
Garrison, CP


Top of Conference Schedule

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.16 (© O`Zone Software) on Tuesday, October 22, 2013.