63rd Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference


Monday PM

SC2Barkers Pt. B

Optimization and Control 1

Organizer(s) - V. Prasad, J. Yu
Chair(s) - J. Yu

Keynote Lecture:

13:00 00041 Optimal Robust Approximation for Chance Constrained Optimization Problem *$Li Z.
13:40 00042 A Robust Algorithm for Run-to-Run Optimization of Batch Processes Mandur J.S., *Budman H.M.
14:00 00043 Dynamic Simulation and Control of a Novel Hybrid Coal Gasifier and Steam Methane Reforming System Seepersad D., Adams T.A.
14:20 00044 A Multi-objective Extremum Seeking Controller Design *$Guay M., Dochain D.
14:40 00045 Lyapunov-Based MPC with Robust Moving Horizon Estimation and its Triggered Implementation Zhang J., *$Liu J.
15:00 End of Session

SC3Barkers Pt. B

Modeling and Estimation

Organizer(s) - V. Prasad, J. Yu
Chair(s) - V. Prasad

15:30 00046 The use of a Rigorous, First-principles based Multi-scale Model for the Design of Next Generation Hybrid Gasifiers Ghouse J.H., Adams II T.A.
15:50 00047 Distributed Moving Horizon Estimation for Nonlinear Systems with Bounded Uncertainties Zhang J., *$Liu J.
16:10 00048 History Matching of SAGD Reservoir Using Constrained Ensemble Kalman Filter (EnKF) Raghu A., Yang X., Prasad V., Huang B.
16:30 00049 Just-in- Time (JIT) Modeling Using Input-Output Similarity Measurement Chen M., $Khare S., *Huang B.
16:50 00050 Dynamic Simulation of a CO2 Capture and Purification Unit for Oxy-coal-fired Power Plant Chansomwong A., Zanganeh K.E., Shafeen A., Douglas P.L., Croiset E., *$Ricardez-Sandoval L.
17:10 00051 Robust Moving Horizon Estimation for Nonlinear Systems with Bounded Uncertainties *$Liu J.
17:30 End of Session

SC-PPt. St. Anne Foyer

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - V. Prasad, J. Yu

From 17:30 until 19:00

17:30 00052 Novel Formulations and Decomposition-based Optimization for Strategic Supply Chain Optimization Under Uncertainty McLean K., Ogbe E., *$Li X.
17:30 00053 Dynamic Model and Controller Design for a Methyl Methacrylate Process Based on Neural Network *$Daosud W., Kittisupakorn P., Charoenniyom T.
17:30 00054 Experimental and Optimal Control Study for Vapor Extraction of Heavy Oil Using Solvent Injection Pressure Versus Time as a Control Function Muhamad H., *Upreti S., Lohi A., Doan H.
19:00 End of Session

FCE1Devon

Development of Renewable Energy

Organizer(s) - S. Kaliaguine, G. Xu, Y. Zheng
Chair(s) - David Fung; Serge Kaliaguine

13:00 00055 Development of an Integrated Torrefaction and Densification Process for the Production of High Quality Wood Pellets Bi H.T., Peng J.H,, Lim C.J., Sokhansanj S.
13:40 00056 The Reaction Engineering of Green Gasoline de Lasa H.I.
14:20 00057 NExBTL Renewable Diesel *Fernandes N.
15:00 Coffee Break
16:10 Round Table Discussion

17:30 End of Session

AMS2Pt. St. Anne D

Adsorption 2

Organizer(s) - M. Eic, H. Tezel, X. Feng, M. Ghasdi
Chair(s) - Mohammad Ghasdi; Handan Tezel

13:00 00058 Adsorbent Screening and Modeling for Thermal Energy Storage in Adsorbent Beds Ugur B., Stephens S., *$Tezel F.H.
13:20 00059 Study the Performance of Bio-based Activated Carbon for CO2 Capture *Shahkarami S., Azargohar R., $Dalai A., Soltan J.
13:40 00060 Systematic Cycle-synthesis and Pilot Plant Demonstration of a Vacuum Swing Adsorption Process for Post-combustion CO2 Capture Haghpanah R., *$Rajendran A., Farooq S., Karimi I.A., Vemula R., Sharatt P., Krishnamurthy S., Ullah M.A.
14:00 00061 Adsorptive Separation and Recovery of Biobutanol from Dilute Model Solutions Abdehagh N., *Tezel F.H., Thibault J.
14:20 00062 Modified Natural Limestone CO2 Sorbent for Green Hydrogen Production by Sorption-Enhanced Catalytic Process *Radfarnia H.R., Iliuta M.C.
14:40 00063 Screening of Adsorbents for the Separation of Carbon Monoxide from Carbon Dioxide Wilson S., Tezel F.H., Aplin S.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 00064 Solid Adsorption Media for HF & HCl Following Refrigerant Destruction Akuetteh T., Donaldson A.
15:50 00065 Removal of Carbon Dioxide and Nitrogen from Methane using Carbon Molecular Sieve Shirani B., *Eic M., $Ghasdi M.
16:10 00066 Applications of Polyvinyl Alcohol Modified Hydrogel for Dye Removal An Q., Ni Y., *Xiao H.
16:30 00067 Effect of pH on Fouling Attachment and Power Consumption in Ultrafiltration of Simulated Latex Effluent Abdelrasoul A., Lohi A., *$Doan H.
16:50 End of Session

AMS-PPt. St. Anne Foyer

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - M. Eic, H. Tezel, X. Feng, M. Ghasdi

From 17:30 until 19:00

17:30 00068 Green Absorbents Based on Maleic Anhydride-modified Cellulose Fibres for Dye Removal from Aqueous Solution Li Y., Chen M., *Xiao H.
17:30 00069 Pentaerythritol-based StarPpolymers/Clay as Novel Absorbents for the Removal of Phenol and Metal Ions Shen X., *Pan Y.
17:30 00070 Thiophene-TPD Desorption of Different Adsorbents Tang M., Huili M., Huang X.L.
17:30 00071 Development of Hydrophobic Silica-Zeolite rho Composite Membrane for CO2 Separation Sugita T., *Araki S., Yamamoto H.
17:30 00072 Acetic Acid Separation from Acetic Acid/Water Mixtures by Pervaporation using Hydrophobic Silica Membrane *Araki S., Gondou D., Iwabuchi G., Yamamoto H.
17:30 00073 The Effects of Operating Parameters on Waste-Water's Nanofiltration Membrane Process Using Response Surface Methodology *Abadikhah H.R., $zokaee Ashtiani F., Fouladi A.
17:30 00074 Membrane System Fouling and Cleaning Using NMR Methods *Creber S.A., Pintelon T.R.R., Vrouwenvelder J.S., Johns M.L.
19:00 End of Session

CAT2Marysville A

Advancements in Catalytic Technologies - Clean Fuels and Industrial Chemicals

Organizer(s) - A.K. Dalai, A. Duan, H. Yang, Y. Zheng
Chair(s) - Flora Ng; Charles Xu

Keynote Lecture:

13:00 00075 Comparison of Reactors for the Fischer-Tropsch Reaction Davis B.H.
13:40 00076 Kinetic and Thermodynamic Simulation of Catalytic Hydrogen Production of Coal Steam Gasification Integrated with Looping CO2 Capture Mostafavi E., Esmailie Darki E., *$Mahinpey N.
14:00 00077 The Role of Co and Ni in Hydrodeoxygenation of Canola Oil Zhang H.P., Lin H.F., *Zheng Y
14:20 00078 Low Severity Ultra Dispersed Catalytic Hydroprocessing Utilizing Mo Catalysts in a Pilot Plant Carss A.S., $Pereira-Almao P.
14:40 00079 Purification of Crude Glycerol for Chemical and Bio-fuel Production Nanda M., Yuan Z., Qin W., Ghaziaskar H., Poirier M.A., *$Xu C.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 00080 The Commercialization of Catalysts, what does Industry want? McLachlan J.A., Pasternak A.
15:50 00081 Synthesis of Bio-lubricant from Epoxy Canola Oil using Sulfated Ti-SBA-15 Catalyst Sharma R.V., *$Dalai A.K.
16:10 00082 Experimental Evidence for Preferential Coking on Microsized Agglomerates of Nanosized Zeolite-based Mo/HZSM-5 Catalyst in the Non-oxidative CH4 Dehydroaromatization $Xu Y., Suzuki Y., *Zhang Z.-G.
16:30 00083 Study of Oxygen Functional Groups of Activated Carbon in the Adsorptive Removing Nitrogen-containing Compounds from Light Cycled Oil Han X., Lin H., *Zheng Y.
16:50 00084 Hydrogen Production by Water Gas Shift Reaction in a Membrane Reactor Following Dry Reforming of Biogas Methane Oluku I., Ibrahim H., *Idem R., Abdul Ghani A
17:10 00085 Di-methyl Ether Conversion into Olefins over HZSM-5: SiO2/Al2O3 Ratio Effect on Surface Chemistry and Reactivity Properties $Al-Dughaither A., *de Lasa H. WITHDRAWN
17:30 End of Session

CAT-PPt. St. Anne Foyer

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - A.K. Dalai, A. Duan, H. Yang, Y. Zheng

From 17:30 until 19:00

17:30 00086 Catalytic Desulfurization of Heavy Oil with Iron Oxide-Based Catalysts Using Steam *Fumoto E., Sato S., Takanohashi T.
17:30 00087 Using b-Amino Acid-Derived Ionic Liquids for CO2 Capture Cheong M., $Hong S.Y., Cheon Y., Shin S.H., *Kim H.S.
17:30 00088 Metabolic Engineering of Escherichia coli for 1-Propanol Production Srirangan K., *Akawi L., $Chou C.P.
17:30 00089 Ambient Temperature CO2 Capture in a Fixed Bed of CaO-based Sorbents *$Ridha F., Manovic V., Macchi A., Anthony E.
17:30 00090 Improvement in Tribological Properties of Trimethylolpropane-based Biolubricant derived from Canola Biodiesel by Successive Epoxidation, Ring Opening and Esterification Somidi A., *Sharma R.V., $Dalai A.K.
17:30 00091 Photocatalytic Degradation of Organic Pollutant by Magnetic Nanophotocatalyst using Response Surface Methodology (RSM) *Behzadi S., $Sohrabi M., Abadikhah H.R.
17:30 00092 Two Rhodium Complexes as New Catalysts for Hydrogenation of Nitrile Butadiene Rubber $Liu M., Pan Q., *Rempel G.L.
17:30 00093 Synthesis of Micro-mesoporous ZSM-5/KIT-6 Material and their Hydrodesulfurization Performance of 4,6-dimethyldibenzothiophene Wu H., *Duan A., $Zhao Z., Liu J., Jiang G., Wei Y., Wang Z.
17:30 00094 Novel Hierarchically Porous Beta-MCFs Materials and HDS Performance of FCC Diesel Zhou X.F., *Duan A.J., $Zhao Z.
19:00 End of Session

ET2Pt. St. Anne B

Biomaterials/Biochemicals

Organizer(s) - H. Xiao, X. Zou, R. Farnood, Y. Ji
Chair(s) - E. Xu

Keynote Lecture:

15:30 00095 Advancement in Cellulosic Nanotechnology *$Sain M.
16:10 00096 Production of Furfural by the Catalytic Subcritical Water Gasification of Flax Straw Jaafari L., Idem R.
Keynote Lecture:

16:30 00097 Latest Developments in Chemical Mechanical Pulping of Hardwoods *Xu E.C.
17:10 00098 Kenaf Simultaneous Biodegradation by Basidiomycetes and Actinobacteri Brzonova I., Kozliak E., Kubatova A., Seames W., *$Ji Y.
17:30 End of Session

ET-PPt. St. Anne Foyer

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - H. Xiao, X. Zou, R. Farnood, Y. Ji

From 17:30 until 19:00

17:30 00099 Enzymatic Treatment of Prehydrolysis Kraft-based Hardwood Dissolving Pulp for Rayon Viscose Process Miao Q., Tian C., Stavik J., *Ni Y.
17:30 00100 In-depth Examination of the Antimicrobial Features of Comb-like Ionenes Colpitts M., Xu X., *Xiao H.
17:30 00101 Effect of NaOH/Urea-Treated Fibres on Enhancing Grease and Water Vapor Resistance of Paper Song Z., Ma J., *Xiao H.
17:30 00102 A Novel Fly Ash Based Calcium Silicate Paper Filler: Its Retention, Drainage and Particle Size Effects *$Song S., Zhang M., Ni Y.
17:30 00103 Hydrolysis of Potato Peel Using Subcritical Water to Obtain Value-added Products Ciftci D., Saldaña M.D.A.
17:30 00104 Study on Two Mechanical Treatments for Improving the Reactivity of Dissolving Pulp *$Tian C., Zheng L., Miao Q., Ni Y.
17:30 00105 Application of Sodium Alginate in Improving Grease Resistance Property of Paper Song Z., Ma J., *Xiao H.
17:30 00106 High Water Vapor Barrier Packaging from Wood Cellulose and Soybean Oil Derivate Lu P., Zhang W., *Xiao H.
17:30 00107 Fluorochemical- and Organic Solvent-free Superhydrophobic Paper Coated with Mixture Green-based Wax Latex Zhang W., Lu P., *Xiao H.
17:30 00108 Effect of Lignocelluloses Adsorption from Prehydrolysis Liquor of Kraft Based Dissolving Pulp Production on NSSC and Kraft Pulp Yield Gain $Afrousheh M., Jahan M.S., *Ni Y.
17:30 00109 Effects of Pretreatment Methods on the Environmental Impacts of Lignocellulosic Ethanol from Wood Chips Shadbahr J., Zhang Y., Khan F.
19:00 End of Session

FOR1Pt. St. Anne A

Biochemical Processes

Organizer(s) - K. Li, P. Stuart, K. Shiell
Chair(s) - Kecheng Li; Jean Paris; Paul Stuart; Theo van de Ven

Keynote Lecture:

13:00 00110 Chemical and Enzymatic Hydrolysis of Lignocellulosic Biomass Fang Z.
13:40 00111 Development of a Two-stage Chemimechanical Pretreatment for the Production of Cellulosic Ethanol from Softwood Biomass Fougere J.D., Zhao Y., Lei X., $Li K.
14:00 00112 Structural and Chemical Investigations on the Delignification and Hydrothermal Pretreatment of Forestry Biomass Nanda S., Dalai A.K., *$Kozinski J.A.
14:20 00113 Lignin Demethylation by Boreal Forest Wood-decay Fungi Venkatesagowda B., Ylijoki K.E.O., Little B.D., Barbosa A.M., *$Dekker R.F.H., Malek L.
15:00 Coffee Break
Keynote Lecture:

15:30 00114 New Pretreatment Technologies with Using a Wood Chip Refiner Process for Energy Savings in Downsizing and Improved Substrate Digestibility Li K., Fougere D., Zhao Y.
16:10 00115 A Kinetic Model for the Enzymatic Hydrolysis of Lignocellulose for Ethanol Production Rosales O., Trajano H., Dusko P., Sheldon D.
16:30 00116 Bacteriophages as Alternative Antimicrobials Against Bacterial Contaminants in Yeast Fermentation Processes Bertozzi Silva J., $Sauvageau D.
16:50 00117 Multi-objective Optimization of a Fed-Batch SSCF Process for Lignocellulosic Ethanol from Wood Chips Zhang Y., Sharbahr J.
17:10 00118 Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis of Forces between Cellulase and Biomass Substrates utilizing Atomic Force Microscopy *$Clarke K., Lei X., Li K.
17:30 End of Session

FOR2Pt. St. Anne B

Biorefinery Business Strategy

Organizer(s) - K. Li, P. Stuart, K. Shiell
Chair(s) - Patrice Mangin; Kevin Shiell

Keynote Lecture:

13:00 00119 Key Success Factors for Designing the Sustainable Biorefinery: Delivering Added-Value Products Via a Unique Supply Chain Mansoomejad B., *Stuart P.
13:40 00120 Assessing Business Strategies for the Forest Biorefinery Chambost V., Clerc F., Stuart P.
14:00 00121 Design and Analysis of a Novel Thermochemical Biomass to Butanol Process Okoli C., Adams II T.
14:20 00122 Techno-economic Evaluation of Butanol Production from Softwood Melin J.K., *van Heiningen A.
14:40 00123 Retrofit Design and Strategic Decision-Making Methodology to Identify Sustainable Integrated Forest Biorefinery Strategies Sanaei S., *Stuart P.R.
15:00 End of Session

FOR-PPt. St. Anne Foyer

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - K. Li, P. Stuart, K. Shiell

From 17:30 until 19:00

17:30 00124 Extraction Hemicellulose Prior to Sugarcane Bagasse Organosolv Pulping by Dilute Sulfite Acid *Wang Q., Liu S., Ni Y.
17:30 00125 Hemicellulose Extraction and Hydrolysis Using a Partial Flow Steam Pretreatment System *Yu Y., Vithanage N., Barbosa A., Rupasingha G., Li Y., Santavy G., Brey S., Benech R., $Dekker R.
17:30 00126 Industrial Scale Cultivation of Bakers Yeast on Acid Hydrolysed Biomass *$Crowtz T., Lalander C., van der Meulen T., Pettersson L., Tango M.
17:30 00127 Twist of Cellulosic Materials predicted by Molecular Orbital Theory Conley K.M., van de Ven T.G.M., Whitehead M.A.
17:30 00128 Role of Process Intensification/Hybrid Systems for the Forest Biorefinery in Analysis of Separation Processes Rohani N.M., *Ruis C.P., $Legros R., Stuart P.
17:30 00129 Fundamental Rheological Studies of Cellulose Nano-Fibril Water Suspensions *$Jowkarderis L., Hill R.J., van de Ven T.G.M.
17:30 00130 Characterization of Oxidized Dialdehyde Cellulose (DAC) Nanofibers Chen D., van de Ven T.G.M., Hill R.J.
17:30 00131 Improving Water Vapour Resistance in Superhydrophobic Fibre Networks Containing Precipitated Calcium Carbonate Filler Mirvakili M.N., *Hatzikiriakos S.G., $Englezos P.
17:30 00132 Kinetic for the Enzymatic Hydrolysis of Pretreated Wheat Straw Rosales O., Trajano H., Posarac D., Duff S.
17:30 00133 Experience Curve Methodology for Biorefinery Evaluation Mohammadi S.S., Mariano A., Diffo C., Stuart P.
17:30 00134 Assessing Environmental Priorities for the Forest Biorefinery Jean S., Sarshar Z., Lebel L., Stuart P.
17:30 00135 Experimental Study of Steam Gasification of Torrefied Biomass *Raut M.K., Basu P., Acharya B.
17:30 00136 Environmental and Economic Analysis of Alternative Applications of Lignin from Bio-ethanol $Pourhashem G., *Spatari S.
17:30 00137 Poplar Bark Phytochemicals as a Value Added Co-products from Wood and the Bioethanol Industry Devappa R.K., Luckai P.W., *$Dekker R.F.H., Rakshit S.
19:00 End of Session

FUN2Barkers Pt. A

Fluid Flow

Organizer(s) - Y. Zheng, R. Lange
Chair(s) - Zhenghe Xu; Nicholas Abatzoglu; Sophia (Quan) He; Jacob Masliyah

Keynote Lecture:

13:00 00138 Implication of Electrokinetics in Channel Flow and Porous Media Masliyah J., Zholkovskiy E., Nazemifard N.
13:40 00139 Ozone Decomposition in a High Density Circulating Fluidized Bed Riser Wang C., Zhu J., Barghi S.
14:00 00140 Preliminary Investigation on Hydrodynamics Characteristics of Oscillatory Flow Technology in Minichannels Shanmugam K., *$Donaldson A.
14:20 00141 Investigation on the Mixing Performance of the SuperblendTM Coaxial Mixer Wang X., *Fradette L., Tanguy P.A.
14:40 00142 SPRITE MRI: A Non-invasive, Non-optical Measurement Technique for Multiphase Flows Adair A., Mastikhin I.V., *Newling B.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 00143 Influence of Hopper Geometry on Radial and Axial Concentration Profiles in Flows of Segregated and Homogenized Granular Mixtures *$Abatzoglou N., Castellanos Gil E., Gosselin R.
15:50 00144 To Visualize the Flow Field of Continuous-flow Mixing of Biopolymer Solutions Inside an Agitated Tank using Electrical Resistance Tomography *$Patel D., Ein-Mozaffari F., Mehrvar M.
16:10 00145 Liquid Bridge Stability with a Free Contact Line: Catenoid Limit *Akbari A., Hill R.J., van de Ven T.G.M.
16:30 00146 Analysis of the Generation of Pickering Emulsions at Process Scale *$Tsabet E., Fradette L.
16:50 End of Session

FUN-PPt. St. Anne Foyer

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - Y. Zheng, R. Lange

From 17:30 until 19:00

17:30 00147 Study on Solids Discharging Characteristics in the Trickle Valve of the Cyclone Dipleg in FCCU *Yan C., Wei Y., Liu R., Li X., Song J., Chen J.
17:30 00148 Design of Triboelecteric Charging Gun Analysis of Electrostatic Powder Coating Process using Coupled DEM-LES Simulation Matano N., Shimosaka A., Shirakawa Y., *Hidaka J.
17:30 00149 Numerical Analysis of Erosion of the Pipe Distributor in the FCCU $Li X.M., Yan C.Y., Wei Y.D., *Sun G.G.
17:30 00150 Recovery of Waste Heat from Flue Gas of a Boiler in a Pasteurized Milk Plant by Implementation of a Designed Economizer *$Kittisupakorn P., Niamsuwan S.
17:30 00151 Prediction of Filtration Characteristics of Fine Particles using DEM-CFD Simulation Muranaka E., Yoshida Y., Shimosaka A., Shirakawa Y., *Hidaka J., Nishiura D., Sakaguchi H.
17:30 00152 Chemical-Looping with Oxygen Uncoupling for Combustion of Ash Free Coal Shabani A.
17:30 00153 Thermal and Oxidative Degradation of AHPD Aqueous Solutions used for CO2 Capture Bougie F., Moreau V., Iliuta M.C.
17:30 00154 Solubility Measurements and Modeling of Semi-Clathrate Hydrates formed with Different Compositions of Tetra-n-Butyl Ammonium Bromide Renault-Crispo J.S., Verrett J., *$Servio P.
17:30 00155 Evaluation for Dispersibility of Metal Phthalocyanine Complex using Hansen Solubility Parameter Maeda Y., Sato T., Araki S., *Yamamoto H.
17:30 00156 Solubility of Carbon Dioxide in Imidazolium-based Ionic Liquids Sumikawa M., Sato T., Araki S., *Yamamoto H.
17:30 00157 CFD-Based Hazard Analysis of Gas Dispersion During Instrumentation Blowdown Grady M.H., *$Haelssig J.B., Walker J.I., Bylhouwer B., Springer A.
19:00 End of Session

WWT1Marysville B

Advances in Industrial Wastewater Treatment

Organizer(s) - K. Singh, S. Grant, P. McCarthy, M. Ray
Chair(s) - P. McCarthy; S. Grant; M. Ray; K. Singh

13:00 00158 Selective Recovery of Ag+ from Bimetallic Aqueous Solution by Pretreated Brown Algae Zhang Y., Yao S., Mao C.
13:20 00159 Introduction to the Problem of Diffusion Resistance During Electrochemical Waste Water Treatment Reda M.
13:40 00160 Experimental Study and Kinetic Modeling of Photo-Oxidative Degradation of Polyvinyl Alcohol by UV/ H2O2 Process Hamad D., $Mehrvar M., *Dhib R.
14:00 00161 Removal of Organics and Nutrients from Domestic Wastewater using a Vertical Subsurface-Flow Constructed Wetland in the City of Cartagena, Colombia Bustillo-Lecompte C.F., Mehrvar M., Quiñones-Bolaños E., Ardila-Sanchez J.A., Ramos-Romero J.A., Castro-Faccetti C.F.
14:20 00162 Wastewater Management in the Unconventional Gas Industry: Strategies, Technologies, and New Brunswick's Rules for Industry *$Bell S.
14:40 00163 Combination of Advanced Oxidation and Activated Sludge Processes for Pharmaceutical Wastewater Treatment Mowla A., *Mehrvar M., Dhib R.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 00164 Anaerobic and Aerobic Treatment of Sugarcane Molasses-Based Yeast Manufacturing Wastewater Case Study of ADI-BVF and ADI-SBR Treatment System in Mexico *Molina J.A., Zelaya M.S., Mi Z.Y.
15:50 End of Session

WWT-PPt. St. Anne Foyer

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - K. Singh, S. Grant, P. McCarthy, M. Ray

From 17:30 until 19:00

17:30 00165 Regenaration of Nitric Acid in Etching Wastes Descharged from Semiconductor Manufacturing Process Kobayashi K., Hasegawa T., Araki S., *Yamamoto H.
17:30 00166 Development of Regeneration Process of HF in Acid Waste Deschared from the Semiconductor Manufacturing Process Hasegawa T., Takakura K., Araki S., *Yamamoto H.
17:30 00167 Decomposition of the Pharmaceutical Compounds in Waste Water using Advanced Oxidation Process Yamauchi S., Suzuki H., Araki S., *Yamamoto H.
17:30 00168 Development of a Compact AOP Reactor and its Phenol Decomposition Properties Suzuki H., Yamauchi S., Araki S., *Yamamoto H.
17:30 00169 Anaerobic Biodegradation of Naphthenic Acids Under Denitrifying Conditions, An Alternative for Treatment of Oil Sand Process Waters Gunawan Y., Dalai A.K., *Nemati M.
17:30 00170 Sorption Kinetics of Selenium with Magnetite and Its Composites with Activated Carbon Sammynaiken R., Kwon J., Wilson L.
17:30 00171 Biodegradation of Short Chain Fatty Acids and Phenol in Microbial Fuel Cells with Granular Graphite Electrodes Moreno L., Predicala B., *$Nemati M.
19:00 End of Session

MSE1Nashwaaksis A

Polymer Reaction Engineering

Organizer(s) - T. Bender, B. Lessard, M. Maric
Chair(s) - M. Maric

13:00 00172 Application of Principal Component Analysis to Nitrile Butadiene Rubber Polymerization Reactor Performance Scott A., *Penlidis A.
Keynote Lecture:

13:20 00173 Influence of Polymerization Kinetics and Reactor Residence Time Distribution on the Microstructure of Polyolefins Made with Multiple-Site Catalysts *$Soares J.B.P.
14:00 00174 Bulk ICAR ATRP of Methyl Methacrylate at High Conversion Mohammad Rabea A., *Zhu S.
14:20 00175 Synthesis of Polymers-Grafted MOFs via si-ATRP Liu H., Zhu H., *Zhu S.
14:40 00176 Grafting Polyethylene Brushes on Silica Nanoparticles by Surface-initiated "Living" Polymerization Technique and Its Use as a Filler in Polyolefin Composites Xiang P., $Ye Z., *Subramanian R., Petrie K., Kontopoulou M.
15:00 Coffee Break
Keynote Lecture:

15:30 00177 A Look at Polymer Production Through Green-Coloured Glasses *$Dubé M.A.
16:10 00178 Boron Subphthalocyanine (BsubPc) Polymers and the Discovery of a Side Product Resulting from the Auto-initiation of Styrene and Acrylates Lessard B.H., *$Bender T.P.
Keynote Lecture:

16:30 00179 High Throughput Screening for Colloidal Product Development *Pelton R., Abarca C.
17:10 00180 N-(Alkoxyalkyl) Acrylamide Polymers with Higher LCSTs: Using Controlled Radical Polymerization to Confirm the LCST Savelyeva X., *$Maric M.
17:30 End of Session

MSE-PPt. St. Anne Foyer

Poster Session

From 17:30 until 19:00

17:30 00181 Morphology and Mechanical Properties of PBAT/Potato Starch Blends in the Presence of Synthesized Reactive Compatibilizer Wei D., Wang H., *Xiao H.
17:30 00182 Effects of Biopolymer Coils on Sand Dune Stabilization and Dust Controlling $Aghaei Moghadam M., *Farmahini Farahani M.
17:30 00183 Radical Copolymerization of Hydroxy-functional Monomers: Kinetic and Semibatch Studies Schier J.E.S., $Liang L., *Hutchinson R.A.
17:30 00184 Effects of Using Sulfosuccinate as Dopant for Electrically Conductive Fiber Composites Synthesis Via In-Situ Oxidative Polymerization of Pyrrole *Leaukosol N., Wang H., He Z., $Ni Y.
17:30 00185 Metabolic Engineering Strategies for the Production of Diacids and Diols from Renewable Feedstocks $Mahadevan R., *Nemr K., Hyland P., Chan Joo J., Gawand P., Partow S., Zrehen A.
19:00 End of Session

NAN-PPt. St. Anne Foyer

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - F. Chibante, E. Barrera, T. Whidden

From 17:30 until 19:00

17:30 00186 Preparation of Polyacrylamide Based Microgels with Different Charges for Drug Encapsulation $Wang H., *Rempel G.L.
17:30 00187 Hydrophobic Modification of Nano-Calcium Carbonate with Palmitic Acid to Improve its Dispersion in Liquid Paraffin *Tang Y., Zhou D., Zhang J., Li Y.
17:30 00188 Effect of Glass Transition Temperature (Tg) on Hole Mobility of Room-Temperature Liquid Organic Semiconductors *Plint T.G., $Bender T.P.
19:00 End of Session

OAG2Pt. St. Anne C

Unconventional Resources

Organizer(s) - L. Romero-Zeron, B. Peachey, H. Hejazi
Chair(s) - B. Peachey; H. Hejazi; L. Romero-Zeron

13:00 00189 Life Cycle Assessment of Hydrogen Production from Underground Coal Gasification Verma A., Olateju B., *$Kumar A.
13:20 00190 In-Situ Coal Conversion Potential Future Option for Maritime Coal Resources Theriault Y., *Peachey B.R.
Keynote Lecture:

13:40 00191 Canaport LNG: A State-of-the-art Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Terminal – The First in Canada *Azcarraga A.
14:20 00192 Impeller Geometry Effect on the Growth Rate of CO2 Gas Hydrates in Agitated Vessels *$Douieb S.D., Fradette L., Bertrand F., Haut B.
14:40 Coffee Break
Keynote Lecture:

15:30 00193 Hydraulic Fracturing Engineering Reality vs. Myths and Misconceptions *$Peachey B.R.
Keynote Lecture:

16:10 00194 Frederick Brook Shale: The Ultimate Unconventional Resource in New Brunswick Durling P.
16:50 End of Session

OAG-PPt. St. Anne Foyer

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - L. Romero-Zeron, B. Peachey, H. Hejazi

From 17:30 until 19:00

17:30 00195 Kinetic Gas Hydrate Inhibitor Assessment Under More Realistic Conditions Sharifi H., *Englezos P., $Ripmeester J.
17:30 00196 A Thermodynamic Model for the Study of the Systems Behavior in the Pre-Salt Cavalcanti F., Pessoa F., Danielski L.
17:30 00197 Bridging Effects in Clathrate Hydrates Romanov O., *$Servio P.
17:30 00198 Effect of Clean Energy and Carbon Emission Mechanisms on Inter-Regional Energy Exchange $Shen Y.S., Shen X.L., *Tan Z.F., Wang S.
17:30 00199 Catalytic Steam Cracking of Athabasca Visbroken Residue $Pereira-Almao P., Carbognani-Arambarri L., Hassan A., Nassar N., Lopez-Linares F.
17:30 00200 Influence of Tetrabutylammonium Hydroxide on Heavy Oil Interfacial Tension Ezeogbo S., Amadu M., Pegg M., *Miadonye A.
19:00 End of Session

PSM2Nashwaaksis B

Hazard Identification and Risk Analysis

Organizer(s) - J. Johnson, P. Amyotte, H. Cheddie, L. Morrison, M. Brownstein
Chair(s) - L. Morrison

13:00 00201 Development of the Minerva Engineering e-Module Inititiave *Norval G.W., $Pasteris A.
13:30 00202 Transient Analysis: Water Hammer and the Effect on Pipeline Safety Goutam D.
14:00 00203 Hazard Identification and Assessment of Procedures using Human Factors Analysis Coe S., *Munro C
14:30 00204 Transformer Fires and Exposure to Plant *Roach A.G., Morrison L.S., $Steward F.R.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 00205 Risk Tolerability and ALARP An Overview of Canadian and European Practices *Cheddie H.L., Cheddie N.
16:00 00206 Analysis of Fire Impact on Control Systems: A Nuclear Application $Hamre L.G., *Morrison L.S., Mansfield C.E.
16:30 End of Session

PSM-PPt. St. Anne Foyer

Poster Session

Organizer(s) - J. Johnson, P. Amyotte, H. Cheddie, L. Morrison, M. Brownstein

From 17:30 until 19:00

17:30 00207 Loss Prevention Analysis of Parametric Sensibility for the Phthalic Anhydride Production Process by Catalytic Oxidation of O-xylene and Naphthalene. Safety Comparison for Both Processes Moncada Ch., *Chaparro A., $Barrera P.
19:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.16 (© O`Zone Software) on Tuesday, October 22, 2013.