63rd Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference


Wednesday PM

FCE3Devon

Application of Clean Coal Technology

Organizer(s) - S. Kaliaguine, G. Xu, Y. Zheng
Chair(s) - Zhanguo Zhang; Atsushi Tsutsumi; Guangwen Xu

13:00 00397 Development of a Circulating Fluidized Bed Reactor System for Direct Catalytic Conversion of Methane to Benzene at Non-oxidative Conditions Zhang Z.
13:40 00398 Fractionation and Identification of Low Temperature Coal Tar Compounds by Combined Approaches Wang Y., Xiongchao L., Guangce J., Ying Y.
14:20 00399 Hydrogen and Power Coproduction by Integrated Exergy Recuperative Coal Gasification and SOFC Tsutsumi A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 00400 Insight into Fundamentals of Coal Pyrolysis Leading to a Technical Breakthrough Xu G.
16:10 Round Table Discussion

17:30 End of Session

CAT4Marysville A

Novel Catalytic Materials, Catalyst Design and Synthesis

Organizer(s) - A.K. Dalai, A. Duan, H. Yang, Y. Zheng
Chair(s) - Nicholas Abatzoglou; Hong Yang

13:00 00401 Comments on the Catalytic Activity of Oxygen Reduction Reaction in PEMFC. A Mechanism Based on Superhydrophobicity and Mass Transfer Effects Reda M.
13:20 00402 Enzymatic Synthesis of Bioplastics using Cytochrome P450 from Bacillus megaterium Vincent T., Gaillet B., Thibeault D., *$Garnier A.
13:40 00403 Development of HPA/ZrO2 Heterogeneous Acid Catalyst and their Application in Biodiesel Production *$Ibrahim H., Deedwania A., Idem R., Abdul Ghani A.
14:00 00404 Catalytic Steam Gasification of Asphaltenes over Kaoline-based Catalysts *Hassan A., Carbognani-Arambarri L., Nassar N.N., $Pereira-Almao P., Lopez-Linares F.
14:20 00405 Oleaginous Microorganisms: A Promising Feedstock for Biodiesel Production Magdouli S., $Song Y., *Tyagi R.D., Surampall R.Y.
14:40 End of Session

CE1Barkers Pt. B

Chemical Education General

Organizer(s) - M. Couturier, G. Bendrich
Chair(s) - G. Bendrich

13:00 00406 Investigation on the Applicability of Engineering Industry Teamwork Assessment Methods for Engineering Education Huynh A., *Ang Y.W., $McCahan S.
13:20 00407 Teaching Chemical Process Design in Collaboration with Industry *Couturier M.F., Bendrich G.
13:40 00408 Outcome Based Chemical Engineer Program at RMCC *Beltran J.G.
14:00 00409 Teaching Process Control with an Integrating Design Project Couturier M.F.
14:20 00410 A User-friendly Tool for Gasifier Design Basu P., *Acharya B.
14:40 00411 Incorporation of Computational Fluid Dynamics Analysis into a Chemical Engineering Curriculum Adair D., *Bakenov Z., Jaeger M.
15:00 End of Session

ET7Pt. St. Anne B

Advances in Mechanical Pulping/High-Yield Pulps (HYP)

Organizer(s) - H. Xiao, X. Zou, R. Farnood, Y. Ji
Chair(s) - Z. Yuan

Keynote Lecture:

13:00 00412 Addressing Optical Property Issues of Papers Containing High-yield Pulps - Recent Advances in Developing New Insights and Cost-effective Solutions *Liu H., Yuan Z., Zou X., Zhou Y.
13:40 00413 Modification of Precipitated Calcium Carbonate Filler by Deposition of Starch/Oleic Acid Complexes with the Aid of Excess Calcium Ions as an Approach to Improve its Use in Papermaking Huang X., Shen J., Xueren Q., Ni Y.
14:00 00414 Energy Savings through Low Consistency Refining of Mechanical Pulp Elahimehr A., Rajabinasab N., Martinez M., *Olson J.
14:20 00415 Optimum Ozone Inter-stage Treatment in TMP Compared with Oxygen Sun Y., *Lanouette R., Pelletier E., Cloutier J.-N., Epiney M.
14:40 00416 Characteristics and Water Vapor Barrier Properties of Exfoliated PHBV Nanocomposites Coated on Paper Farmahini-Farahani M., *Xiao H.
15:00 End of Session

ET8Pt. St. Anne B

Dissolving Pulp - Panel Discussion

Organizer(s) - H. Xiao, X. Zou, R. Farnood, Y. Ji
Chair(s) - Y. Ni; Q. Miao

15:30 Panelists: Michel Paleologou, Suresh Pai, Jaroslav Stavik, Yonghao Ni

17:30 End of Session

FOR7Pt. St. Anne A

Environmental Assessment of Biorefinery Concepts

Organizer(s) - K. Li, P. Stuart, K. Shiell
Chair(s) - Jean Paris; Ilhami Yildiz

Keynote Lecture:

13:00 00417 Assessing the Finnish Biorefinery Manninen J., Hytonen E.
13:40 00418 Life Cycle Assessment and Cost Analysis of Renewable Jet Fuel Production Chu P.L., *MacLean H.L., $Saville B.A.
14:00 00419 Life Cycle Assessment During Early Development Stage of a New Bio-ethanol Production Process Janssen M., Tillman A.-M.
14:20 00420 Environmental Impact Assessment Of Forest Biorefinery Product Portfolio Batsy D.R., Lesage P., Samson R., *Stuart P.
14:40 00421 Evaluating the Life Cycle Greenhouse Gas Emissions of Current Oil Sands Upgrading Technologies Pacheco D.M., Bergerson J.A., MacLean H.L.
15:00 End of Session

FOR8Pt. St. Anne A

Biorefinery Separation Issues

Organizer(s) - K. Li, P. Stuart, K. Shiell
Chair(s) - Patrice Mangin; Paul Stuart

Keynote Lecture:

15:30 00422 Separation of Chemically Modified Cellulose from Biomass van de Ven T.G.M., $Alam Md.N.
16:10 00423 Combined Nanofiltration and Reverse Osmosis Treatment for Recovery of Acetic Acid from Prehydrolysis Liquor of Kraft Based Dissolving Pulp Process Ahsan L., *Jahan M.S., $Yonghao N.
16:30 00424 Hemicelluloses Concentration and Recovery by Reverse Osmosis: Application to an Integrated Biorefinery for Furfural Production *Ajao O., Rahni M., Chadjaa H., $Marinova M., Savadogo O.
16:50 00425 Pyrolysis of Tall Oil Soaps for Production of Hydrocarbons Jenab E., Eining W., Mussone P., *$Bressler D.
17:10 00426 Isolation of Lignin from Spent Liquor of Thermomechanical Pulping Process Oveissi F., *Fatehi P.
17:30 End of Session

FOR9Pt. St. Anne C

Algal Biorefinery and Thermochemical Conversion

Organizer(s) - K. Li, P. Stuart, K. Shiell
Chair(s) - Kevin Shiell; Ilhami Yildiz

Keynote Lecture:

15:30 00427 The Potential of Algal Biorefineries for the Mitigation of Food, Fuel and Pollution Challenges *Bassi A.
16:10 00428 Efficient Utilization of Hydrolyzed Lignocellulosic Biomasses for Production of Valuable Biochars, Bio-oils and Gases Nanda S., Azargohar R., $Dalai A.K., *Kozinski J.A.
16:30 00429 Catalytic Effect of K and Ca on Char Gasification of Spruce Wood *$Perander M., DeMartini N., Moilanen A., Konttinen J., Hupa M.
16:50 End of Session

FUN6Barkers Pt. A

Transport Processes

Organizer(s) - Y. Zheng, R. Lange
Chair(s) - Dominic Barz; Brian Lowry; Ying Zheng

Keynote Lecture:

13:00 00430 Supercritical Fluid Assisted Recovery of Organometallic Catalysts from Polymers Yang L., Pan Q., Rempel G.L.
13:40 00431 Streaming Potential Revisited: Why it is Important to Measure In-Situ Liquid Conductivities Saini R., *$Barz D.
14:00 00432 Using Computational Fluid Dynamics to Study the Effect of Fluid Yield Stress, Consistency Index, and Flow Behavior Index on the Dynamic Behavior of the Continuous-Flow Mixing of Herschel-Bulkley Fluids *$Patel D., Ein-Mozaffari F., Mehrvar M.
14:20 00433 Investigation and Improvement of Flow Distribution in Hollow Fiber Membrane Contactor Cai J.J., $Hawboldt K.
14:40 00434 Analysis of Particle Breakage and Grinding Process using DEM Simulation Ishihara S., *Zhang Q., $Kano J.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 00435 Water Vapor Permeability of Modified Cellulose Fiber-based Materials Bedane A., *Eic M.
15:50 00436 CFD Study of Methane Steam Reforming and Methane Oxidation in a Catalytic Plate Reactor Mundhwa M., Peppley B.A., Thurgood C.P.
16:10 00437 Effect of Various Operating Conditions and Design Parameters on the Ratio of Residence Time to Batch Mixing Time in the Mixing of Non-Newtonian Fluids *$Patel D., Ein-Mozaffari F., Mehrvar M.
16:30 End of Session

WWT6Marysville B

Environmental Chemistry

Organizer(s) - K. Singh, S. Grant, P. McCarthy, M. Ray
Chair(s) - A. Dalai; A. Bassi

13:00 00438 Assessment of Sulfur Trioxide Emissions from a Coal-fired Fluidized-bed Under Normal and Staged Combustion *$Khan W., Gibbs B., Ayaganova A.
13:20 00439 Tailings Pond Surfactant Analogues - Effects on Toluene-Diluted Bitumen Drops in NaHCO3/K2CO3 Solution 1. Dynamic Interfacial Tension *$Angle C.W.
13:40 00440 Low-cost SCR Catalyst from Titanium-bearing Blast Furnace Slag Yang J., *Xu G.
14:00 End of Session

MSE4Nashwaaksis A

Polymers and Macromolecules for the Environment and/or found in the environment

Organizer(s) - T. Bender, B. Lessard, M. Maric
Chair(s) - B. Lessard

13:20 00441 Thermal Properties of Silica/Poly(2,6-dimethyl-1,4-phenylene oxide) Films Bissadi G., *$Kruczek B. WITHDRAWN
13:40 00442 Innovative Approaches of Hydrophobic-modified Cellulose Fibres or Micofibrils as Reinforcements for Polypropylene-based Biocomposites Pan Y., *Xiao H., Li S.
14:00 00443 Microbial Extracellular Polymeric Substances (EPS): Biosynthesis, Genetic and Applications *Klai N., Yan S., $Tyagi R.D., Surampalli R.Y.
Keynote Lecture:

14:20 00444 Chitosan - the Biomaterials Promise *$Ghanem A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 00445 Preparation and Antimicrobial Properties of Non-Leaching Antimicrobial Polyethylene Film Wang H., Ziaee Z., Wei D., *Xiao H.
15:50 00446 Particle Nucleation in Non-Aqueous Dispersion Polymerization Yang W., *Wilburn S., $Hutchinson R.
Keynote Lecture

16:10 00447 Functional-modified Water-soluble Polymers and Polymeric Absorbents for Water Clarification *$Xiao H.
16:50 00448 Block Copolymers for Cheaper, Flexible, and Lightweight Solar Cells Garcia J.U.M., *Choi P.
17:10 00449 Fully-Atomistic Simulations of Pressure Effects on Structure and Physical Properties of Polyolefin Solutions Shahamat M., *Rey A.
17:30 End of Session

NAN2Nashwaaksis B

Resources

Organizer(s) - F. Chibante, E. Barrera, T. Whidden
Chair(s) - F. Chibante

13:00 00450 Thermal Conductivity of Carbon Nanotube Polydimethylsiloxane Nanocomposites Lashkari S., *$Chibante L.P. Feli
13:20 00451 Nano-TiO2/Polyurethane Composites for Antibacterial Coatings Azhie K., $Charpentier P.A.
13:40 00452 Testing of Laboratory Scale Electrostic Precipitator Operating with Argon/Oxygen/Nitrogen Gas Mixtures *Daniore P., $Shahid U.
14:00 00453 Evaluation of Novel RF Plasma Process for CNTs Manufacture *$Seddighi K., Chibante F.
14:20 00454 Application of Magnetized-Solvents as Preparation Medium of Carbon Nanotube Thin Films via Electrophoretic Deposition *$Moaseri E., Bazubandi B., Baniadam M., Maghrebi M., Karimi M., Gholizadeh M.
14:40 End of Session

NAN3Nashwaaksis B

Environment

Organizer(s) - F. Chibante, E. Barrera, T. Whidden
Chair(s) - E. Barren

15:30 00455 Analysis of Novel Carbon/Iron Nanomaterial: Investigation of H2S Adsorption Mechanism Fauteux-Lefebvre C., Hu Y., Braidy N., Xiao Q., *$Abatzoglou N.
15:50 00456 Enabling Efficient Energy Transfer via Nanotube Fiber Conductors *Barrera E., Ge L., Biradar S., Boyer L., Boyer T., Semon N., Chan D.
16:10 00457 Sulfur-free Nano Crystalline Cellulose (NCC) Preparation from Hardwood Viscose Pulp Narayanan S., *Jahan M., $Chibante F.
16:30 00458 Nanocomposites for Spacecraft Shielding *Barrera E., Khatiwada S., Freeman B.
16:50 00459 Numerical Modelling of Sulphur Nano-Composite Formation using Spray Pyrolysis under Atmospheric and Low-Pressure Conditions $Adair D., Babaa M.-R., Ismailov K., *Bakenov Z.
17:10 End of Session

NUC2Pt. St. Anne D

Nuclear Chemistry and Corrosion

Organizer(s) - W. Cook, R. Crawford
Chair(s) - J. Roberts

13:00 00460 The Progression of Tube Wall-Thinning Downstream of a Sudden Expansion Under Neutral and Ammoniated Feed-Water Conditions *Kippers N.R., $Lister D.H., Mathews J.
13:20 00461 Sampling in High-Temperature Coolant Systems Srisukvatananan P., Lertsurasakda C., Lister D.H.
13:40 00462 Managing the Complexity of System Parameters in Modelling Flow Accelerated Corrosion Phromwong P., *Lister D.
14:00 00463 Aluminum Corrosion and Corrosion Products Release under Post-LOCA Water Chemistry Conditions Edwards M., Semmler J., Guzonas D., Hoendermis S., Chen H.Q.
14:20 00464 Laser-Raman Spectroscopic Studies of Effects of Operating Varibles on Flow-Accelerated Corrosion (FAC) Liu L., Lister D.H., Mathews J.
14:40 00465 The Effects of Chemical Additives on Magnetite Deposition in Boiling Heat Transfer *Gasnier C., Lister D.H.
15:00 End of Session

NUC3Pt. St. Anne D

Chemical Engineering in the Nuclear Industry

Organizer(s) - W. Cook, R. Crawford
Chair(s) - R. Crawford

15:30 00466 Nuclear Applications of Microchannel Heat Exchangers Edwards M., Yetisir M., Cheng Q.
15:50 00467 Novel Plethysmography System for the Analyzing and Prediction of Radiation-induced Lung Injury *$Coates J.T., El Naqa I.
16:10 00468 Dissolution Rate Constant of Magnetite in Cooling Water Chemistry and Secondary Feed-Water Conditions of Nuclear Power Plants *Mohajery K., Lister D.H.
16:30 00469 Nuclear Technology Manley M., Cook W.
16:50 00470 Development of a Device to Measure Hydrogen Transfers Through Carbon Steel Pipe under Industrial Conditions Kongvarhodom C., *Steward F.R., $Lister D.H.
17:10 End of Session

OAG6Pt. St. Anne C

Hydrocarbon Emissions / Coal Tar

Organizer(s) - L. Romero-Zeron, B. Peachey, H. Hejazi
Chair(s) - L. Romero-Zeron; B. Wei

13:00 00471 Chemical Energy Storage for GHG Emissions Reductions in Oil and Gas Industries *$Zeman F.S., Prudil A.
13:20 00472 Study of Bunsen Reaction as a Key Step of H2S Splitting Cycle using Advanced Continuous-flow Corning Reactor *Moniri A., $Wang H.
13:40 00473 Energy Recovery from and Mineral Sequestration of Elemental Sulfur *$Zeman F.S., Ferland V.J.
14:00 00474 Challenges and Approaches to Accurate Compositional Analysis in the Fuel Industries Johnston D.
14:20 End of Session

PSM5Garrison, CP

PSM Standards Workshop

Organizer(s) - J. Johnson, P. Amyotte, H. Cheddie, L. Morrison, M. Brownstein
Chair(s) - M. Brownstein

13:00 00475 Process Hazard Analysis in Transient Mode Operations *Johnson J.
13:30 00476 Lessons Learned - A review of the Longford incident with respect to key elements of CSChE PSM Standard *Cheddie H., Cheddie N.
14:00 00477 Lessons Learned from a Cryogenic Distillation Process Incident *Pierorazio A.
14:30 PSM Standard Round Table Discussion - There will be a general discussion with PSM Standard Workshop presenters with questions from the audience.

15:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.16 (© O`Zone Software) on Tuesday, October 22, 2013.